Feasts:
Orthros and Divine Liturgy begin at 9:00 a.m. unless the Feast falls on a Sunday or is the Patronal Feast of another Parish in the City of Chicago

Feasts:

September 

1: The Indiction
2: St. Mamas the Martyr
8: Nativity of the Theotokos (not 2019, falls on Sunday)
17: St. Sophia the Great Martyr and her three daughters Faith, Hope, and Love
20: St. Eustathios the Great Martyr
26: St. John the Evangelist

October

1: Holy Protection of the Theotokos
3: St. Dionysios the Areopagite
18: St. Luke the Evangelist
20: St. Gerasimos of Kefalonia
23: St. Iakovos the Brother of God
26: St. Demetrios the Great Martyrs celebrated at St. Demetrios in Chicago, Illinois

November

1: SS. Kosmas & Damionos the Unmercenaries
8: The Holy Angels celebrated at Taxiarchoi in Niles, Illinois
9: St. Nectarios the Wonderworker
16: St. Matthew the Evangelist
21: Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
25: St. Katherine the Great Martyr
26: St. Stylianos

December

2: St. Porphyrios of Kafsokalivia
4: Ss. Barbara the Great Martyr & St. John of Damascus
5: St. Savas the Sanctified
6: St. Nicholas the Wonderworker
9: Conception of the Theotokos
12: St. Spyridon the Wonderworker
15: St. Eleftherios the Hieromartyr
20: St. Ignatios the God-bearer
27: St. Stephen the Protomartyr

January

1: St. Basil the Great
5: Eve of Theophany
6: Theophany
7: Synaxis of the Forerunner
17: St. Anthony
18: Ss. Athanasios and Cyril Patriarch of Alexandria
21: St. Maximos the Confessor
24: St. Xenia of St. Petersburg
25: St. Gregory the Theologian
30: The Three Hierarchs

February

2: The Entrance of the Lord into the Temple (not 2019, falls on Sunday)
3: St. Simeon the Godreceiver
8: St. Theodore the Commander
26: St. Photini
27: St. Raphael of Brooklyn

March – April

Fridays during the first 5 weeks of Great Lent

April

Bright Tuesday: SS. Raphael, Nicholas and Irene
23: St. George the Trophy Bearer celebrated at St. George in Chicago, Illinois
25: St. Mark the Evangelist

May

5: St. Irene the Great Martyr
6: St. Sophia Kleisoura
9: Prophet Isaiah and St. Christopher the Martyr

June

9: St. John the Russian
14: Prophet Elisha
24: Nativity of the Forerunner
29: Ss. Peter and Paul
30: The Synaxis of the Holy Apostles

July

7: St. Kyriaki the Great Martyr
12: St. Paisios of Mt. Athos
17: St. Marina the Great Martyr
20: Prophet Elias
25: St. Anna, the mother of the Theotokos
26: St. Parasekeve the Great Martyr (not 2019, falls on Sunday)
27: St. Panteleimon the Unmercenary
28: St. Irene Chrysovalantou

August

6: The Transfiguration of the Lord
15: The Dormition of the Theotokos
27: St. Phanourios
29: The Beheading of St. John the Baptist
31: The Placing of the Sash of the Most Holy Theotokos