Feasts: Orthros and Divine Liturgy begin at 9:00 a.m. unless the Feast falls on a Sunday or is the Patronal Feast of another Parish in the City of Chicago Feasts:

September 

1: The Indiction 2: St. Mamas the Martyr 8: Nativity of the Theotokos (not 2019, falls on Sunday) 17: St. Sophia the Great Martyr and her three daughters Faith, Hope, and Love 20: St. Eustathios the Great Martyr 26: St. John the Evangelist

October

1: Holy Protection of the Theotokos 3: St. Dionysios the Areopagite 18: St. Luke the Evangelist 20: St. Gerasimos of Kefalonia 23: St. Iakovos the Brother of God 26: St. Demetrios the Great Martyrs celebrated at St. Demetrios in Chicago, Illinois

November

1: SS. Kosmas & Damionos the Unmercenaries 8: The Holy Angels celebrated at Taxiarchoi in Niles, Illinois 9: St. Nectarios the Wonderworker 16: St. Matthew the Evangelist 21: Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple 25: St. Katherine the Great Martyr 26: St. Stylianos

December

2: St. Porphyrios of Kafsokalivia 4: Ss. Barbara the Great Martyr & St. John of Damascus 5: St. Savas the Sanctified 6: St. Nicholas the Wonderworker 9: Conception of the Theotokos 12: St. Spyridon the Wonderworker 15: St. Eleftherios the Hieromartyr 20: St. Ignatios the God-bearer 27: St. Stephen the Protomartyr

January

1: St. Basil the Great 5: Eve of Theophany 6: Theophany 7: Synaxis of the Forerunner 17: St. Anthony 18: Ss. Athanasios and Cyril Patriarch of Alexandria 21: St. Maximos the Confessor 24: St. Xenia of St. Petersburg 25: St. Gregory the Theologian 30: The Three Hierarchs

February

2: The Entrance of the Lord into the Temple (not 2019, falls on Sunday) 3: St. Simeon the Godreceiver 8: St. Theodore the Commander 26: St. Photini 17: St. Theodore the Tyro 27: St. Raphael of Brooklyn

March – April

Fridays during the first 5 weeks of Great Lent

April

Bright Tuesday: SS. Raphael, Nicholas and Irene 23: St. George the Trophy Bearer celebrated at St. George in Chicago, Illinois 25: St. Mark the Evangelist

May

5: St. Irene the Great Martyr 6: St. Sophia Kleisoura 9: Prophet Isaiah and St. Christopher the Martyr

June

9: St. John the Russian 14: Prophet Elisha 24: Nativity of the Forerunner 29: Ss. Peter and Paul 30: The Synaxis of the Holy Apostles

July

7: St. Kyriaki the Great Martyr 12: St. Paisios of Mt. Athos 17: St. Marina the Great Martyr 20: Prophet Elias 25: St. Anna, the mother of the Theotokos 26: St. Parasekeve the Great Martyr (not 2019, falls on Sunday) 27: St. Panteleimon the Unmercenary 28: St. Irene Chrysovalantou

August

6: The Transfiguration of the Lord 15: The Dormition of the Theotokos 27: St. Phanourios 29: The Beheading of St. John the Baptist 31: The Placing of the Sash of the Most Holy Theotokos